Columbus City Schools
AI summary pending
This bid is queued for AI categorization. Trade tags, project type and a scope summary will appear here within ~30 minutes. The raw posting from the source portal is below.
Deep Document Summary
AI summary coming soon — we haven't processed this bid's documents yet. The full text and source link below have everything you need in the meantime.
Prospective Vendors: The District is soliciting bids for CCS Project No. 27012– Lighting Upgrades Public Purchase is being used to collect the bid. You will need to submit: Bid Form Bid Bond or Letter of Credit Power of Attorney LEDE Form A LEDE Form B ***All bids must be submitted to Public Purchase.
We cannot accept any faxed or e-mailed bids.*** Electronic Bids will be received for: Base Bid: Estimates: All Sites $295,000.00 Contingency: Estimates $10,000.00 until Wednesday, September 16, 2026, at 10:00 a.m., when they will be opened and posted publicly to the District website immediately thereafter.
A virtual pre-bid meeting will be held on Tuesday, September 8, 2026, at 10:00 a.m. at the following link/location:
https://ccsoh-us.zoom.us/j/89808239662?pwd=mrqD0ZAlCbpDaBqyzH3xPFTlwJjp8d.1Meeting ID: 898 0823 9662 To join by phone use the following: +1 646-558-8656 Passcode: 303746 A virtual bid evaluation meeting will be held on Thursday, September 17, 2026 at 10:00 a.m. Link will be sent to apparent low bidder after bid opening.
Plans and specifications can be viewed for free via Public Purchase. Plans and Specifications may be secured at the bidder’s expense plus shipping costs from Franklin Imaging, 500 Schrock Road, Columbus, OH 43229, (T) 614-885-6894 or printroom@franklinimaging.com . Project information may be viewed at Dodge Data & Analytics at:
http://dodgeprojects.construction.com/and The Builders Exchange, 9555 Rockside Road, Suite 300, Valley View, OH 44125 if you are a member.
Inquiries concerning these specifications shall be directed in writing to Columbus City Schools – Capital Improvements, Jeff Roe; jroe@columbus.k12.oh.us , Office PH 614-365-6467. Any written addendum will be sent to all plan holders. Each bid must be accompanied by a bid form, LEDE Forms A & B and a bid guaranty and contract bond meeting the requirements of Section 153.571 of the Ohio Revised Code.
The Board of Education reserves the right to reject any or all bids. Prevailing Wage Rates do not apply to this Invitation to Bid. By Order of the Board of Education, Dr. Antoinette Miranda, President; Ryan Cook, Treasurer. Federal Davis Bacon Wage Rates do not apply to this Invitation to Bid. DOMESTIC STEEL USE REQUIREMENTS AS SPECIFIED IN SECTION 153.011 OF THE REVISED CODE APPLY TO THIS PROJECT.
COPIES OF SECTION 153.011 OF THE REVISED CODE CAN BE OBTAINED FROM ANY OF THE OFFICES OF THE DEPARTMENT OF ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES. Columbus City Schools has established an Outreach Program to increase participation of businesses designated as Local Economically Disadvantaged Enterprises (LEDE). The Board of Education (BOE) has established an aspirational goal of 20% participation by business designated as LEDE.
Vendors are strongly encouraged to use a good faith effort to support the BOE in achieving the Districts LEDE participation goals. Additional information can be obtained by reviewing the BOE Community Inclusion Policy 6400 or by contacting the LEDE Outreach Coordinator Duane Parks at dparks@columbus.k12.oh.us